CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84037

Mr. S. Halaburda
Bernard X Conlon
2530 Polk Street
Union, New Jersey 07083

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Octyl acetate natural (CAS # 4864-61-3), Octyl acetate natural (CAS # 112-14-1), Natural nerolidol (CAS # 142-50-7), n-Butyl acetate natural (CAS # 123-86-4) and Methyl-2-methyl butyrate (CAS # 868-57-5) from France

Dear Mr. Halaburda:

In your letter dated October 9, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3-Octyl acetate natural and Octyl acetate natural are nonaromatic esters of acetic acid used as odoriferous or flavoring compounds. The applicable subheading for 3-Octyl acetate natural, also known as 3-Octanol, acetate and Octyl acetate, also known as Octyl ester of acetic acid, will be 2915.39.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Other: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Natural nerolidol is an unsaturated monohydric alcohol used as an odoriferous or flavoring compound. The applicable subheading for Natural nerolidol, also known as (S-(Z))-3,7,11-Trimethyl-1,6,10-dodecatrien-3-ol, will be 2905.22.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated monohydric alcohols: Acyclic terpene alcohols: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

N-Butyl acetate natural, also known as n-Butyl acetate, is an ester of acetic acid. This compound can be used as a flavoring agent, solvent or plasticizer. The applicable subheading for n-Butyl acetate natural will be 2915.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: n-Butyl acetate..... The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem.

Methyl 2-methylbutyrate is a nonaromatic saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid ester used as an odoriferous or flavoring compound. The applicable subheading for Methyl 2-methylbutyrate, also known as 2-Methylbutanoic acid, methyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division